This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Privacy Policy

Data Controller and Owner
This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.
NZYTech, Lda. – Genes and Enzymes – Estrada do Paço do Lumiar –  Campus do Lumiar, Edifício E – 1º andar – 1649-038 Lisboa (PORTUGAL).

info@nzytech.com

Types of Data collected
Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are:
Email address.
Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Website.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.
Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services.
Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing
The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place
The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time
The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:
Contacting the User.
The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contacting the User
Mailing List or Newsletter (This Website)
By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected:
Email address.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action
The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related services.
The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System Logs and Maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users
Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.
This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Website and can request that the Data Controller removes the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy
The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by Iubenda and hosted on Iubenda’s servers.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically from this Website (or third party services employed in this Website ), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Website) and the details about the path followed within the Website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using this Website, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.

Data Subject
The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process
the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website
The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Legal information
In compliance with Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on Personal Data Protection (LOPD)

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website.

 

Terms & Conditions

Product Shipping and Delivery
All our products are transported in the appropriated conditions to maintain intact all the properties inherent to its expected output. For most countries the delivery occurs within two to five working days, except in case of stock rupture. Shipping costs may apply. The necessity of dry ice is signalized in the products and extra charge may apply.

Shipping Costs
For Spain (Main Land): 15 € for orders under 150 €
For Portugal (Main Land): 10 € for orders under 150 € (W/out IVA / VAT)
All other geographic  areas: Upon quotation

Dry Ice Costs
27 € per shipment

Use of Products
NZYTech’s kits and reagents are for laboratory research and in vitro use only. They should NOT be used as Agricultural or Pesticide Products, Cosmetics, Drugs, Food Additives or Household Chemicals.

Warranty
NZYTech warrants that its products conform to the specifications in the accompanying technical brochure. If a product fails to conform to its specifications, NZYTech may choose to replace it free of charge or refund the purchase price.

Pricing
Prices are shown in Euro (€). Prices may be subjected to change without notice. We guarantee written quotations for 30 days. When placing your order, please refer our quoted prices or pro-forma invoice number. If you order by phone, we will confirm our current price by them. If you order via our website, we will guarantee the price shown at the website by that time. Prices shown in this catalogue exclude VAT, which might be applied when the invoice is issued. Shipment will be made promptly even if prices have been nominally changed. Price increases and reductions, if any, will be automatically applied to your invoice.

Payment Terms
Invoices will be due within 30 days from issue date. Advanced Payment may be required. Banking expenses are fully supported by the client. In case of advanced payment orders will only be processed upon payment validation.

Discontinuation of Products
We reserve the right to discontinue the offering of any item without prior notice.

Return Policy
NZYTech’s Customer Service is available to assist you if a problem arises with your order. Please inspect all packages immediately upon receipt and notify us promptly if any damage or discrepancy occurs. If damages occur, please retain the damaged goods, packing material and shipping documents. If the damage requires that you have to send us back the materials please contact our Quality Service Department to obtain shipping instructions and authorizations. If an item is shipped to you incorrectly, as the result of a mistake from our team, we will take a quick and appropriate action to correct the problem. Returns accepted for items that have been ordered by mistake may be subject to a processing fee of 20% to cover costs.